FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A242 vs S460MC

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A242 and S460MC are both steel grades. S460MC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for A242, about 34% more; tensile strength follows at 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi). S460MC is harder — 175 HB against 155 HB for A242 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

S460MCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A242 vs S460MC: properties

A242S460MC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

510 MPa74 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
495 MPa71.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
22%

Reduction in Area

50%
60%

Compressive Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
495 MPa71.8 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
265 MPa38.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

342 kJ/m³
583 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA242S460MC

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA242S460MC
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A242 vs S460MC — frequently asked

Is S460MC stronger than A242?

Yes. S460MC has a typical yield strength of 495 MPa (71.8 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for A242 — about 34% more. Tensile strength is 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A242 or S460MC?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, A242 or S460MC?

S460MC. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (80/100) for A242.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A242 and S460MC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.