FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 09G2S vs A242

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 09G2S and A242 are both steel grades. A242 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for 09G2S, about 6% more. 09G2S runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

09G2SChoose it when the part sees heat.

A242Choose it when strength drives the design.

09G2S vs A242: properties

09G2SA242

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
24%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

158 HV
163 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-70°C-94 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
8.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 58 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

64 kN·m/kg
65 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

297 kJ/m³
342 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.7 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA24209G2S

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability09G2SA242
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

09G2S vs A242 — frequently asked

Is A242 stronger than 09G2S?

Yes. A242 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for 09G2S — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 09G2S or A242?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 09G2S or A242?

09G2S. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (80/100) for A242.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 09G2S and A242 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.