FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 9CrSi vs A11

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 9CrSi and A11 are both steel grades, both tool steel. A11 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 9CrSi, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi). In exchange, 9CrSi is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 8% for A11, and A11 is harder (269 HB vs 217 HB). A11 is lighter (7.41 g/cm³ vs 7.77 g/cm³ for 9CrSi) and A11 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 9CrSi machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 9CrSi sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than A11 (specialty, $$$$$).

9CrSiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

9CrSi vs A11: properties

9CrSiA11

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
221 GPa32.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
8%

Reduction in Area

30%
20%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
269 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
103 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
283 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
26 HRC

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.77 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
—

Liquidus Temperature

1,480°C2,696 °F
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
425°C797 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
25%

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
121 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27 MN·m/kg
29.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

440 kJ/m³
814 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.5 mm²/s
6.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA119CrSi

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability9CrSiA11
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

9CrSi vs A11 — frequently asked

Is A11 stronger than 9CrSi?

Yes. A11 has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 9CrSi — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 750 MPa (109 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 9CrSi or A11?

9CrSi is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while A11 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 9CrSi or A11?

9CrSi. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (20/100) for A11.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 9CrSi and A11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.