FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1.2601 vs A11

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1.2601 and A11 are both steel grades, both tool steel. A11 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 1.2601, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, 1.2601 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 8% for A11, and A11 is harder (269 HB vs 230 HB). A11 is lighter (7.41 g/cm³ vs 7.7 g/cm³ for 1.2601) and A11 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.2601 machines more easily (32 vs 20 out of 100) and 1.2601 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than A11 (specialty, $$$$$).

1.2601Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

1.2601 vs A11: properties

1.2601A11

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
221 GPa32.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
85 GPa12.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
8%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
269 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
103 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
26 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

240 HV
283 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 20% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,260°C2,300 °F
—

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
425°C797 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
25%

Weldability

12 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
12 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

40%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
121 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.3 MN·m/kg
29.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

595 kJ/m³
814 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

5.6 mm²/s
6.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA111.2601

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.2601A11
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1.2601 vs A11 — frequently asked

Is A11 stronger than 1.2601?

Yes. A11 has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 1.2601 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.2601 or A11?

1.2601 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while A11 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.2601 or A11?

1.2601, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 20/100 for A11.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.2601 and A11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.