Steel 905M39 vs AR500
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 905M39 and AR500 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 710 MPa (103 ksi) for 905M39, about 90% more; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 925 MPa (134 ksi). In exchange, 905M39 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 277 HB). 905M39 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 250°C continuous) and AR500 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 905M39 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended), AR500 welds better (fair vs poor), and 905M39 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR500 (high, $$$$).
905M39Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
AR500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
905M39 vs AR500: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 905M39 | AR500 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Q&T |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
905M39 vs AR500 — frequently asked
Is AR500 stronger than 905M39?
Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 710 MPa (103 ksi) for 905M39 — about 90% more. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 925 MPa (134 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 905M39 or AR500?
905M39 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 905M39 or AR500?
905M39. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then 905M39 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 905M39 and AR500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
