FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 826M40 vs AR500

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 826M40 and AR500 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 730 MPa (106 ksi) for 826M40, about 85% more; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi). In exchange, 826M40 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 277 HB). 826M40 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 826M40 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended), AR500 welds better (fair vs poor), and 826M40 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR500 (high, $$$$).

826M40Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

826M40 vs AR500: properties

826M40AR500

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

208 GPa30.2 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

930 MPa135 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

730 MPa106 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
9%

Reduction in Area

55%
30%

Compressive Strength

740 MPa107 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

277 HB
500 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
50 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

291 HV
525 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

450°C842 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.2 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
10%

Weldability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
—

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

75 L/kg9 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

118 kN·m/kg
210 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,281 kJ/m³
4,445 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
27

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR500826M40

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability826M40AR500
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

826M40 vs AR500 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than 826M40?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 730 MPa (106 ksi) for 826M40 — about 85% more. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 930 MPa (135 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 826M40 or AR500?

826M40 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 826M40 or AR500?

826M40. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then 826M40 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 826M40 and AR500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.