Steel 60Si2MnA vs SUP9
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 60Si2MnA and SUP9 are both steel grades, both spring steel. 60Si2MnA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for SUP9, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, SUP9 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 14% for 60Si2MnA, and 60Si2MnA is harder (260 HB vs 217 HB). SUP9 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and SUP9 conducts heat better (46 W/m·K vs 37 W/m·K). On the shop floor, SUP9 machines more easily (good vs fair).
60Si2MnAChoose it when strength drives the design.
SUP9Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
60Si2MnA vs SUP9: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 206 GPa29.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 45 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.2 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 14
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 60Si2MnA | SUP9 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Annealed | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
60Si2MnA vs SUP9 — frequently asked
Is 60Si2MnA stronger than SUP9?
Yes. 60Si2MnA has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for SUP9 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 60Si2MnA or SUP9?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 60Si2MnA or SUP9?
SUP9. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 60Si2MnA; for welding the order is SUP9 first (poor, 30/100) then 60Si2MnA (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 60Si2MnA and SUP9 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
