FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 5160 vs SUP9

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 5160 and SUP9 are both steel grades, both spring steel. SUP9 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 60% more. SUP9 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for 5160, and SUP9 is harder (217 HB vs 197 HB). On the shop floor, SUP9 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

SUP9Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

5160 vs SUP9: properties

5160SUP9

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

725 MPa105 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
22%

Reduction in Area

31%
50%

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

197 HB
217 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
228 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

56%
60%

Weldability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100 · Formability (cold) 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
470 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12 mm²/s
12.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale5160SUP9

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability5160SUP9
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

5160 vs SUP9 — frequently asked

Is SUP9 stronger than 5160?

Yes. SUP9 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 60% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 5160 or SUP9?

SUP9 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 5160 or SUP9?

SUP9. Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (25/100) for 5160.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5160 and SUP9 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.