Steel 50CrV4 vs 60Si2MnA
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 50CrV4 and 60Si2MnA are both steel grades, both spring steel. 60Si2MnA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 50CrV4, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, 50CrV4 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 14% for 60Si2MnA, and 60Si2MnA is harder (260 HB vs 225 HB). 50CrV4 runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous) and 50CrV4 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 37 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 50CrV4 machines more easily (good vs fair).
50CrV4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
60Si2MnAChoose it when strength drives the design.
50CrV4 vs 60Si2MnA: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 40% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Polishability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Weldability 25 / 100 · Formability (cold) 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 50CrV4 | 60Si2MnA |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Annealed | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
50CrV4 vs 60Si2MnA — frequently asked
Is 60Si2MnA stronger than 50CrV4?
Yes. 60Si2MnA has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 50CrV4 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 50CrV4 or 60Si2MnA?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 50CrV4 or 60Si2MnA?
50CrV4. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for 60Si2MnA.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 50CrV4 and 60Si2MnA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
