FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 45# vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 45# and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) for 45#, about 98% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 625 MPa (90.6 ksi). AR400 is harder — 400 HB against 179 HB for 45# — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 45# runs hotter in service (425°C vs 250°C continuous) and 45# conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 42 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 45# machines more easily (good vs poor), AR400 welds better (good vs fair), and 45# sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

45#Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

45# vs AR400: properties

45#AR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

625 MPa90.6 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
11%

Reduction in Area

35%
40%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

179 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

188 HV
420 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
43 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

56 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

57%
20%

Weldability

44 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

80 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

685 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.8 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
21

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR40045#

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability45#AR400
Default conditionCDQ&T
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

45# vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than 45#?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) for 45# — about 98% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 625 MPa (90.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 45# or AR400?

45# is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 45# or AR400?

45#. Its machinability rates good (56/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then 45# (fair, 44/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 45# and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.