Steel 4340 vs C300
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 4340 and C300 are both steel grades, both high strength steel. C300 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 4340, about 37% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, 4340 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 13% for C300, and C300 is harder (310 HB vs 285 HB). 4340 is stiffer (205 GPa vs 186 GPa) and 4340 conducts heat better (44.5 W/m·K vs 19.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C300 welds better (very good vs poor) and 4340 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than C300 (specialty, $$$$$).
4340Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
C300Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
4340 vs C300: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4340 | C300 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$$ Specialty |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
4340 vs C300 — frequently asked
Is C300 stronger than 4340?
Yes. C300 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 4340 — about 37% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4340 or C300?
4340 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while C300 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 4340 or C300?
4340, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 42/100 for C300; for welding the order is C300 first (very good, 80/100) then 4340 (poor, 33/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4340 and C300 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
