Steel 42CrMo vs 4340
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 42CrMo and 4340 are both steel grades, both high strength steel. 4340 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for 42CrMo, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi). 4340 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 15% for 42CrMo, and 4340 is harder (285 HB vs 240 HB). 42CrMo conducts electricity better (7.8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, 42CrMo sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4340 (premium, $$$).
42CrMoChoose it when cost is the deciding factor.
4340Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
42CrMo vs 4340: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 42CrMo | 4340 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | HR |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
42CrMo vs 4340 — frequently asked
Is 4340 stronger than 42CrMo?
Yes. 4340 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for 42CrMo — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 880 MPa (128 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 42CrMo or 4340?
42CrMo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4340 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
When should I choose 42CrMo over 4340?
Pick 42CrMo when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 4340 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 42CrMo and 4340 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
