FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1117 vs 11SMnPb37

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1117 and 11SMnPb37 are both steel grades, both machining-friendly steel. 11SMnPb37 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 10% for 11SMnPb37, and 11SMnPb37 is harder (163 HB vs 121 HB). 1117 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 11SMnPb37 machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 1117 welds better (fair vs not recommended).

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

11SMnPb37Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1117 vs 11SMnPb37: properties

111711SMnPb37

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

425 MPa61.6 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
10%

Reduction in Area

58%
35%

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

121 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
172 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
8 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
95 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

91%
160%

Weldability

50 / 100
8 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.8 mm²/s
13.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale111711SMnPb37

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability111711SMnPb37
Default conditionHRCD
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

1117 vs 11SMnPb37 — frequently asked

Is 11SMnPb37 stronger than 1117?

Yes. 11SMnPb37 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1117 or 11SMnPb37?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1117 or 11SMnPb37?

11SMnPb37. Its machinability rates excellent (95/100) against very good (70/100) for 1117; for welding the order is 1117 first (fair, 50/100) then 11SMnPb37 (not recommended, 8/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1117 and 11SMnPb37 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.