FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1109 vs 1117

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1109 and 1117 are both steel grades. 1109 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi). In exchange, 1117 is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 15% for 1109, and 1109 is harder (137 HB vs 121 HB). On the shop floor, 1117 welds better (50 vs 40 out of 100).

1109Choose it when strength drives the design.

1117Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

1109 vs 1117: properties

11091117

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
33%

Reduction in Area

40%
58%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
121 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
68 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 320 MPa46.4 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

9 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
91%

Weldability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

431 kJ/m³
138 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale11171109

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability11091117
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1109 vs 1117 — frequently asked

Is 1109 stronger than 1117?

Yes. 1109 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for 1117 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 425 MPa (61.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1109 or 1117?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1109 or 1117?

1117. Its weldability rates fair (50/100) against fair (40/100) for 1109.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1109 and 1117 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.