Steel 1075 vs 18Ni(400)
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1075 and 18Ni(400) are both steel grades. 18Ni(400) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,680 MPa (389 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1075, about 5.7 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,760 MPa (400 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, 1075 is the more ductile: elongation 11% versus 6% for 18Ni(400), and 18Ni(400) is harder (655 HV vs 247 HV). 1075 is lighter (7.85 g/cm³ vs 8.1 g/cm³ for 18Ni(400)) and 18Ni(400) runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1075 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 18Ni(400) welds better (very good vs poor), and 1075 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 18Ni(400) (high, $$$$).
1075Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.
18Ni(400)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
1075 vs 18Ni(400): propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1075 | 18Ni(400) |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
1075 vs 18Ni(400) — frequently asked
Is 18Ni(400) stronger than 1075?
Yes. 18Ni(400) has a typical yield strength of 2,680 MPa (389 ksi) against 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) for 1075 — about 5.7 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,760 MPa (400 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1075 or 18Ni(400)?
1075 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 18Ni(400) is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 1075 or 18Ni(400)?
1075. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (18/100) for 18Ni(400); for welding the order is 18Ni(400) first (very good, 70/100) then 1075 (poor, 18/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1075 and 18Ni(400) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
