FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1060 vs C60E

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1060 and C60E are both steel grades. C60E is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 1060, about 68% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi). In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for C60E, and C60E is harder (270 HB vs 201 HB). C60E runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, C60E sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1060 (standard, $$).

1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

C60EChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1060 vs C60E: properties

1060C60E

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

675 MPa97.9 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
14%

Reduction in Area

34%
35%

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

305 MPa44.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

201 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
285 HV

Compressive Strength

—
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
28 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.6 % IACS
10 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
45%

Weldability

25 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

334 kJ/m³
915 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1060C60E

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1060C60E
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1060 vs C60E — frequently asked

Is C60E stronger than 1060?

Yes. C60E has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 1060 — about 68% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1060 or C60E?

C60E is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1060 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1060 or C60E?

1060, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for C60E.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and C60E side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.