FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1060 vs 70Mn4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1060 and 70Mn4 are both steel grades. 70Mn4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 1060, about 8% more. In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 15% for 70Mn4. 70Mn4 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1060 welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100) and 70Mn4 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1060 (standard, $$).

1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

70Mn4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1060 vs 70Mn4: properties

106070Mn4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

675 MPa97.9 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
15%

Reduction in Area

34%
40%

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

305 MPa44.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
18 J13.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

201 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
215 HV

Compressive Strength

—
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.6 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

25 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

86 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

334 kJ/m³
386 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
12.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale106070Mn4

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability106070Mn4
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1060 vs 70Mn4 — frequently asked

Is 70Mn4 stronger than 1060?

Yes. 70Mn4 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for 1060 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) vs 675 MPa (97.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1060 or 70Mn4?

70Mn4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1060 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1060 or 70Mn4?

70Mn4, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 1060; for welding the order is 1060 first (poor, 25/100) then 70Mn4 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and 70Mn4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.