FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1035 vs A321

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1035 and A321 are both steel grades. 1035 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for A321, about 6% more.

1035Choose it when strength drives the design.

1035 vs A321: properties

1035A321

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
172 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 18% · Reduction in Area 40% · Hardness, Brinell 163 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
477 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.65 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

55 / 100
48 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
28%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

250 kJ/m³
227 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.8 mm²/s
13.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1035A321

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1035A321
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1035 vs A321 — frequently asked

Is 1035 stronger than A321?

Yes. 1035 has a typical tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for A321 — about 6% more.

Which is cheaper, 1035 or A321?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1035 or A321?

1035. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for A321.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1035 and A321 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.