FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1035 vs 38Mn6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1035 and 38Mn6 are both steel grades. 38Mn6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035, about 59% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 1035 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 16% for 38Mn6, and 38Mn6 is harder (240 HB vs 163 HB). 1035 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1035 conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 43 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1035 welds better (good vs fair).

1035Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

38Mn6Choose it when strength drives the design.

1035 vs 38Mn6: properties

103538Mn6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
16%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
252 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
22 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,533 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
102 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

250 kJ/m³
619 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.8 mm²/s
11.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale103538Mn6

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability103538Mn6
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1035 vs 38Mn6 — frequently asked

Is 38Mn6 stronger than 1035?

Yes. 38Mn6 has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035 — about 59% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1035 or 38Mn6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1035 or 38Mn6?

1035. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (52/100) for 38Mn6; for welding the order is 1035 first (good, 55/100) then 38Mn6 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1035 and 38Mn6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.