Steel 1035 vs 1043
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1035 and 1043 are both steel grades. 1043 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 1035 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 1043, and 1043 is harder (179 HB vs 163 HB). 1035 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1035 welds better (good vs fair).
1035Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1043Choose it when strength drives the design.
1035 vs 1043: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 12.8 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1035 | 1043 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
1035 vs 1043 — frequently asked
Is 1043 stronger than 1035?
Yes. 1043 has a typical yield strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1035 — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1035 or 1043?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, 1035 or 1043?
1035. Its weldability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for 1043.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1035 and 1043 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
