FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1008 vs E295

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1008 and E295 are both steel grades. E295 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008, about 74% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1008 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for E295, and E295 is harder (150 HB vs 86 HB). 1008 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1008 conducts heat better (60 W/m·K vs 50 W/m·K). On the shop floor, E295 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 1008 welds better (excellent vs fair).

1008Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E295Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1008 vs E295: properties

1008E295

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

175 MPa25.4 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
22%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Shear Strength

185 MPa26.8 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

45 HRB
80 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
158 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

60 W/m·K34.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-10°C14 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

11.5 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
60%

Weldability

95 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

77 kJ/m³
221 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

15.9 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1008E295

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1008E295
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1008 vs E295 — frequently asked

Is E295 stronger than 1008?

Yes. E295 has a typical yield strength of 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008 — about 74% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1008 or E295?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1008 or E295?

E295. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (48/100) for 1008; for welding the order is 1008 first (excellent, 95/100) then E295 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 and E295 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.