Steel 1008 vs E195
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 1008 and E195 are both steel grades. E195 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). E195 is harder — 105 HB against 86 HB for 1008 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1008 runs hotter in service (425°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1008 conducts heat better (60 W/m·K vs 52 W/m·K). On the shop floor, E195 machines more easily (good vs fair).
1008Choose it when the part sees heat.
E195Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1008 vs E195: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 11.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1008 | E195 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | HR | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc Plating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating | Yes | — |
| Zinc-Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
1008 vs E195 — frequently asked
Is E195 stronger than 1008?
Yes. E195 has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for 1008 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1008 or E195?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1008 or E195?
E195. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (48/100) for 1008.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1008 and E195 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
