FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1006 vs E295

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1006 and E295 are both steel grades. E295 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 79% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, 1006 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for E295, and E295 is harder (150 HB vs 86 HB). 1006 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 50 W/m·K). On the shop floor, E295 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 1006 welds better (excellent vs fair).

1006Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

E295Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1006 vs E295: properties

1006E295

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
22%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

41 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
158 HV

Compressive Strength

—
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,535°C2,795 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-10°C14 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
60%

Weldability

97 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

70 kJ/m³
221 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.2 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1006E295

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1006E295
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—
Tin PlatingYes—
Zinc PlatingYes—
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) CoatingYes—
Zinc-Nickel PlatingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1006 vs E295 — frequently asked

Is E295 stronger than 1006?

Yes. E295 has a typical yield strength of 305 MPa (44.2 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 79% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1006 or E295?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1006 or E295?

E295. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (45/100) for 1006; for welding the order is 1006 first (excellent, 97/100) then E295 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1006 and E295 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.