FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 10# vs 1006

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 10# and 1006 are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. 10# is the stronger of the two: yield strength 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 35% more; tensile strength follows at 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). 10# is harder — 120 HB against 86 HB for 1006 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 51 W/m·K).

10#Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

10# vs 1006: properties

10#1006

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

33%
30%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Compressive Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
—

Shear Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
86 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

67 HRB
41 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
90 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,515°C2,759 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,522°C2,772 °F
1,535°C2,795 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
12 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
50%

Weldability

95 / 100
97 / 100

Formability (cold)

88 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
28%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

48 kN·m/kg
38 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

129 kJ/m³
70 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.7 mm²/s
17.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale100610#

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10#1006
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—
ZrNYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.

10# vs 1006 — frequently asked

Is 10# stronger than 1006?

Yes. 10# has a typical yield strength of 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 10# or 1006?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 10# over 1006?

Pick 10# when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 10# and 1006 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.