FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1006 vs 1012

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1006 and 1012 are both steel grades, both low carbon steel. 1012 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). 1012 is harder — 95 HB against 86 HB for 1006 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1006 conducts heat better (65 W/m·K vs 51.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1006 forms better (95 vs 85 out of 100).

1012Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

1006 vs 1012: properties

10061012

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
28%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

86 HB
95 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

41 HRB
55 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

90 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,515°C2,759 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,535°C2,795 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.9 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

481 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

12 % IACS
10.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.43×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.63 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
55%

Weldability

97 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

95 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

28%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
42 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

70 kJ/m³
83 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

17.2 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
7

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10061012

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10061012
CNC machining—Yes
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
TiAlN—Yes
TiB2—Yes
TiCN—Yes
TiN—Yes
WC/C—Yes
ZrN—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 22 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Manganese Phosphate, Nickel Plating and 10 more.

1006 vs 1012 — frequently asked

Is 1012 stronger than 1006?

Yes. 1012 has a typical yield strength of 185 MPa (26.8 ksi) against 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) for 1006 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1006 or 1012?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1006 or 1012?

1012, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for 1006.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1006 and 1012 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.