FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel V-57 CD+A vs V-57-ST

Stainless Steel · V-57 temper comparison

V-57 CD+A and V-57-ST are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, V-57: CD+A (cold drawn/cold worked then aged) versus ST (solution annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. V-57 CD+A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for V-57-ST, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, V-57-ST is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 12% for V-57 CD+A, and V-57 CD+A is harder (352 HB vs 170 HB). On the shop floor, V-57-ST machines more easily (25 vs 15 out of 100) and V-57-ST welds better (good vs poor).

V-57 CD+AChoose it when strength drives the design.

V-57-STChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

V-57 CD+A vs V-57-ST: properties

V-57 CD+AV-57-ST

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,240 MPa180 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,035 MPa150 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
45%

Reduction in Area

20%
55%

Shear Strength

745 MPa108 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

352 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

38 HRC
32 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 201 GPa29.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Compressive Strength 745 MPa108 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 320 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.92 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

565°C1,049 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
20%

Weldability

25 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleV-57

V-57 CD+A vs V-57-ST — frequently asked

Is V-57 CD+A stronger than V-57-ST?

Yes. V-57 CD+A has a typical yield strength of 1,035 MPa (150 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for V-57-ST — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,240 MPa (180 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD+A or ST?

STA is the default V-57 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD+A nor ST). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, V-57 CD+A or V-57-ST?

V-57-ST, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 15/100 for V-57 CD+A; for welding the order is V-57-ST first (good, 55/100) then V-57 CD+A (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in V-57 CD+A and V-57-ST side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.