FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308H vs ER383

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308H and ER383 are both stainless steel grades. ER308H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for ER383, about 6% more. ER383 is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308H — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 550°C continuous) and ER308H conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 12 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308H machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308H welds better (excellent vs very good), and ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ER383 (high, $$$$).

ER308HChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

ER383Choose it when surface hardness matters.

ER308H vs ER383: properties

ER308HER383

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
163 GPa23.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

590 MPa85.6 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Elongation at Break 38% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 230 MPa33.4 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,350°C2,462 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,380°C2,516 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

800°C1,472 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
9.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m39 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
83 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
25%

Weldability

88 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

439 kJ/m³
390 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 75 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HER383

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308HER383
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308H vs ER383 — frequently asked

Is ER308H stronger than ER383?

Yes. ER308H has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for ER383 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER308H or ER383?

ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER383 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER308H or ER383?

ER308H. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (22/100) for ER383; for welding the order is ER308H first (excellent, 88/100) then ER383 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308H and ER383 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.