FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308H vs ER317L

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308H and ER317L are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 415 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER308H conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ER317L (high, $$$$).

ER308HChoose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ER308H vs ER317L: properties

ER308HER317L

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

415 MPa60.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 590 MPa85.6 ksi · Elongation at Break 38% · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,375°C2,507 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

800°C1,472 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
76 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
32%

Weldability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

439 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HER317L

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308HER317L
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308H vs ER317L — frequently asked

What is the difference between ER308H and ER317L?

Stainless Steel ER308H and ER317L are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 415 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER308H conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.2 W/m·K).

Which is cheaper, ER308H or ER317L?

ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER317L is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER308H or ER317L?

ER308H. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for ER317L.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308H and ER317L side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.