FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER2594 vs ER308H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER2594 and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. ER2594 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi). In exchange, ER308H is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 27% for ER2594, and ER2594 is harder (265 HB vs 175 HB). ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER308H machines more easily (fair vs poor) and ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ER2594 (high, $$$$).

ER2594Choose it when strength drives the design.

ER308HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

ER2594 vs ER308H: properties

ER2594ER308H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
38%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

690 MPa100 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

102 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

280 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,350°C2,462 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.2 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

88 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
40%

Weldability

80 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

113 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
24.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,156 kJ/m³
439 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.3 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HER2594

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER2594ER308H
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER2594 vs ER308H — frequently asked

Is ER2594 stronger than ER308H?

Yes. ER2594 has a typical yield strength of 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER2594 or ER308H?

ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER2594 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER2594 or ER308H?

ER308H. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (25/100) for ER2594; for welding the order is ER308H first (excellent, 88/100) then ER2594 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER2594 and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.