Stainless Steel E630 vs ER308H
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel E630 and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. E630 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H, about 83% more; tensile strength follows at 1,010 MPa (146 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi). In exchange, ER308H is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 10% for E630, and E630 is harder (311 HB vs 175 HB). ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER308H welds better (excellent vs good) and ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E630 (high, $$$$).
E630Choose it when strength drives the design.
ER308HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
E630 vs ER308H: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 196 GPa28.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 38 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | E630 | ER308H |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
E630 vs ER308H — frequently asked
Is E630 stronger than ER308H?
Yes. E630 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H — about 83% more. Tensile strength is 1,010 MPa (146 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, E630 or ER308H?
ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E630 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, E630 or ER308H?
ER308H. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against good (65/100) for E630.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E630 and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
