FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E430Nb vs ER308H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E430Nb and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. ER308H is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for E430Nb, about 9% more. ER308H is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 22% for E430Nb, and E430Nb is harder (200 HB vs 175 HB). E430Nb conducts heat better (25 W/m·K vs 16.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308H welds better (excellent vs good).

ER308HChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

E430Nb vs ER308H: properties

E430NbER308H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
38%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

425 MPa61.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

14 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 230 MPa33.4 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

0°C32 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 800°C1,472 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.25 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
40%

Weldability

60 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.2 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
24.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

441 kJ/m³
439 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.1 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HE430Nb

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE430NbER308H
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E430Nb vs ER308H — frequently asked

Is ER308H stronger than E430Nb?

Yes. ER308H has a typical tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) for E430Nb — about 9% more.

Which is cheaper, E430Nb or ER308H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, E430Nb or ER308H?

E430Nb, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for ER308H; for welding the order is ER308H first (excellent, 88/100) then E430Nb (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E430Nb and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.