FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E320LR vs ER308H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E320LR and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. ER308H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for E320LR, about 6% more. ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 500°C continuous) and ER308H conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 12.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308H welds better (excellent vs very good) and ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E320LR (high, $$$$).

ER308HChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

E320LR vs ER308H: properties

E320LRER308H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
38%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

395 MPa57.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
85 J62.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.9 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

280 J/g120 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.6 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
40%

Weldability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
24.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

394 kJ/m³
439 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.2 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308HE320LR

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE320LRER308H
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E320LR vs ER308H — frequently asked

Is ER308H stronger than E320LR?

Yes. ER308H has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for E320LR — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E320LR or ER308H?

ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E320LR is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E320LR or ER308H?

ER308H. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for E320LR; for welding the order is ER308H first (excellent, 88/100) then E320LR (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E320LR and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.