FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CD6MN vs CE3MN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel CD6MN and CE3MN are both stainless steel grades. CE3MN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for CD6MN, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, CD6MN is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 28% for CE3MN, and CE3MN is harder (250 HB vs 230 HB). CD6MN conducts heat better (16.5 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, CD6MN sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CE3MN (high, $$$$).

CD6MNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

CE3MNChoose it when strength drives the design.

CD6MN vs CE3MN: properties

CD6MNCE3MN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

162 GPa23.5 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
28%

Reduction in Area

45%
40%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
24 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

240 HV
265 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,350°C2,462 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F
13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
280°C536 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.12 V

Corrosion Resistance

76 / 100
86 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
22%

Weldability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
100 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

693 kJ/m³
784 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.4 mm²/s
3.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCD6MNCE3MN

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCD6MNCE3MN
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

CD6MN vs CE3MN — frequently asked

Is CE3MN stronger than CD6MN?

Yes. CE3MN has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for CD6MN — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CD6MN or CE3MN?

CD6MN is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CE3MN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, CD6MN or CE3MN?

CD6MN. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (60/100) for CE3MN.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CD6MN and CE3MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.