Stainless Steel 1.3955 vs CE3MN
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.3955 and CE3MN are both stainless steel grades. CE3MN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for 1.3955, about 120% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, 1.3955 is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 28% for CE3MN, and CE3MN is harder (250 HB vs 140 HB). 1.3955 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 280°C continuous) and 1.3955 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1.3955 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 1.3955 welds better (very good vs good), and 1.3955 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than CE3MN (high, $$$$).
1.3955Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
CE3MNChoose it when strength drives the design.
1.3955 vs CE3MN: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 70%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.3955 | CE3MN |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.3955 vs CE3MN — frequently asked
Is CE3MN stronger than 1.3955?
Yes. CE3MN has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for 1.3955 — about 120% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.3955 or CE3MN?
1.3955 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while CE3MN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 1.3955 or CE3MN?
1.3955. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (25/100) for CE3MN; for welding the order is 1.3955 first (very good, 75/100) then CE3MN (good, 60/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.3955 and CE3MN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
