FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416 vs X20Cr13

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416 and X20Cr13 are both stainless steel grades. X20Cr13 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 53% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for X20Cr13, and X20Cr13 is harder (200 HB vs 155 HB). X20Cr13 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 550°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and X20Cr13 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 416 (premium, $$$).

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

X20Cr13Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

416 vs X20Cr13: properties

416X20Cr13

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
215 GPa31.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
83 GPa12 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

515 MPa74.7 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
22%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
93 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
210 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
36 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
45%

Weldability

22 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
91 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
27.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

189 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
8.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416X20Cr13

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416X20Cr13
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

416 vs X20Cr13 — frequently asked

Is X20Cr13 stronger than 416?

Yes. X20Cr13 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 416 or X20Cr13?

X20Cr13 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 416 or X20Cr13?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (50/100) for X20Cr13; for welding the order is X20Cr13 first (poor, 30/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and X20Cr13 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.