FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416 vs S42030

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416 and S42030 are both stainless steel grades. S42030 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for S42030, and S42030 is harder (210 HB vs 155 HB). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and S42030 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 416 (premium, $$$).

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

S42030Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

416 vs S42030: properties

416S42030

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

515 MPa74.7 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
22%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
95 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

—
220 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
45%

Weldability

22 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
38 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
4.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
50%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

189 kJ/m³
361 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416S42030

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416S42030
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

416 vs S42030 — frequently asked

Is S42030 stronger than 416?

Yes. S42030 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 416 or S42030?

S42030 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 416 or S42030?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (42/100) for S42030.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and S42030 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.