FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416 vs S41003

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416 and S41003 are both stainless steel grades. S41003 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 27% more. In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 27% for S41003, and S41003 is harder (165 HB vs 155 HB). S41003 conducts heat better (30 W/m·K vs 24.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs good), S41003 welds better (very good vs poor), and S41003 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 416 (premium, $$$).

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

S41003Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

416 vs S41003: properties

416S41003

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

515 MPa74.7 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
27%

Reduction in Area

60%
65%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
87 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
175 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
55%

Weldability

22 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
40 MJ/kg17,197 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
65 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

189 kJ/m³
306 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
8.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
7

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416S41003

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416S41003
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

416 vs S41003 — frequently asked

Is S41003 stronger than 416?

Yes. S41003 has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 416 or S41003?

S41003 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 416 or S41003?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against good (55/100) for S41003; for welding the order is S41003 first (very good, 75/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and S41003 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.