FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 416 vs L80-13Cr

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 416 and L80-13Cr are both stainless steel grades. L80-13Cr is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 118% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for L80-13Cr, and L80-13Cr is harder (230 HB vs 155 HB). 416 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

L80-13CrChoose it when strength drives the design.

416 vs L80-13Cr: properties

416L80-13Cr

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

515 MPa74.7 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
20%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
21 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
245 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 60%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
45%

Weldability

22 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
91 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

189 kJ/m³
900 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale416L80-13Cr

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability416L80-13Cr
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

416 vs L80-13Cr — frequently asked

Is L80-13Cr stronger than 416?

Yes. L80-13Cr has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 118% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 416 or L80-13Cr?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 416 or L80-13Cr?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (40/100) for L80-13Cr; for welding the order is L80-13Cr first (poor, 30/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 416 and L80-13Cr side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.