FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410 vs X108CrMo17

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410 and X108CrMo17 are both stainless steel grades. X108CrMo17 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 45% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 14% for X108CrMo17, and X108CrMo17 is harder (235 HB vs 155 HB). 410 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 410 welds better (fair vs poor).

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

X108CrMo17Choose it when strength drives the design.

410 vs X108CrMo17: properties

410X108CrMo17

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

517 MPa75 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
14%

Reduction in Area

60%
25%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
245 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,480°C2,696 °F

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.2 W/m·K14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.2 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-70°C-94 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.25 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
40%

Weldability

45 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
5.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale410X108CrMo17

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability410X108CrMo17
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

410 vs X108CrMo17 — frequently asked

Is X108CrMo17 stronger than 410?

Yes. X108CrMo17 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 45% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410 or X108CrMo17?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 410 or X108CrMo17?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for X108CrMo17; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then X108CrMo17 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and X108CrMo17 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.