FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 410 vs 420J2

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 410 and 420J2 are both stainless steel grades, both high strength ss. 420J2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 29% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for 420J2, and 420J2 is harder (220 HB vs 155 HB). On the shop floor, 410 welds better (fair vs poor).

410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

420J2Choose it when strength drives the design.

410 vs 420J2: properties

410420J2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

517 MPa75 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
20%

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
96 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
230 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.32 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

54%
45%

Weldability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.4 kg CO₂/kg
3.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

240 kJ/m³
400 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale410420J2

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability410420J2
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

410 vs 420J2 — frequently asked

Is 420J2 stronger than 410?

Yes. 420J2 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 29% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 410 or 420J2?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 410 or 420J2?

410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for 420J2; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then 420J2 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and 420J2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.