Stainless Steel 410 vs 431
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 410 and 431 are both stainless steel grades, both high strength ss. 431 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410, about 145% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi). In exchange, 410 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 16% for 431, and 431 is harder (300 HB vs 155 HB). 410 runs hotter in service (650°C vs 450°C continuous) and 410 conducts heat better (24.9 W/m·K vs 20.2 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 410 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 410 welds better (fair vs poor).
410Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
431Choose it when strength drives the design.
410 vs 431: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 410 | 431 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | Annealed | Hardened & Tempered |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.
410 vs 431 — frequently asked
Is 431 stronger than 410?
Yes. 431 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 410 — about 145% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 517 MPa (75 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 410 or 431?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 410 or 431?
410. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (35/100) for 431; for welding the order is 410 first (fair, 45/100) then 431 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 410 and 431 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
