FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 403 vs 420C

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 403 and 420C are both stainless steel grades. 403 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 655 MPa (95 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 420C, about 42% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). 403 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 17% for 420C, and 403 is harder (262 HB vs 220 HB). 420C is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 403 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 403 welds better (fair vs poor).

403Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

403 vs 420C: properties

403420C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
215 GPa31.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
83 GPa12 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

655 MPa95 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
17%

Reduction in Area

60%
40%

Compressive Strength

665 MPa96.5 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

262 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

275 HV
230 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
97 HRB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
42 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

107 kN·m/kg
99 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
27.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,073 kJ/m³
492 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
8.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale420C403

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability403420C
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHardened & Tempered—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

403 vs 420C — frequently asked

Is 403 stronger than 420C?

Yes. 403 has a typical yield strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 420C — about 42% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 403 or 420C?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 403 or 420C?

403. Its weldability rates fair (35/100) against poor (20/100) for 420C.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 403 and 420C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.