FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 3Cr13 vs 416

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 3Cr13 and 416 are both stainless steel grades. 3Cr13 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi). In exchange, 416 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 22% for 3Cr13, and 3Cr13 is harder (190 HB vs 155 HB). On the shop floor, 416 machines more easily (very good vs fair), 3Cr13 welds better (fair vs poor), and 3Cr13 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 416 (premium, $$$).

3Cr13Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

416Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

3Cr13 vs 416: properties

3Cr13416

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
515 MPa74.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
30%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
—

Shear Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
9.9 µm/m·K5.5 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 650°C1,202 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.35 V

Corrosion Resistance

42 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
80 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
85%

Weldability

35 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

50%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

85 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

361 kJ/m³
189 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
6

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 7 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4163Cr13

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability3Cr13416
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

3Cr13 vs 416 — frequently asked

Is 3Cr13 stronger than 416?

Yes. 3Cr13 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 416 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 3Cr13 or 416?

3Cr13 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 416 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 3Cr13 or 416?

416. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (45/100) for 3Cr13; for welding the order is 3Cr13 first (fair, 35/100) then 416 (poor, 22/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 3Cr13 and 416 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.