FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 321 vs 660

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 321 and 660 are both stainless steel grades, both heat resistant ss. 660 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 321, about 29% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 321 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 40% for 660, and 660 is harder (160 HB vs 150 HB). 321 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 540°C continuous) and 321 conducts heat better (16.1 W/m·K vs 13.4 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 321 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 321 welds better (excellent vs good), and 660 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 321 (high, $$$$).

321Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

660Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

321 vs 660: properties

321660

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
201 GPa29.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
176 GPa25.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.31

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
40%

Reduction in Area

65%
50%

Compressive Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
—

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
—

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,398°C2,548 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,427°C2,601 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.1 W/m·K9.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
13.4 W/m·K7.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
1.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

64 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
25%

Weldability

88 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6 kg CO₂/kg
6.8 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

60%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

78 kN·m/kg
87 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

149 kJ/m³
239 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale321660

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability321660
Default conditionSolution AnnealedSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

321 vs 660 — frequently asked

Is 660 stronger than 321?

Yes. 660 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 321 — about 29% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 321 or 660?

660 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 321 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 321 or 660?

321. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (28/100) for 660; for welding the order is 321 first (excellent, 88/100) then 660 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 321 and 660 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.