Stainless Steel 303 vs 321
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 303 and 321 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 321, about 88% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 321 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 150 HB). 321 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 760°C continuous). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair), 321 welds better (excellent vs poor), and 303 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 321 (high, $$$$).
303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.
321Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
303 vs 321: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 420 MPa60.9 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 24.4 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 303 | 321 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | Cold Drawn | Solution Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.
303 vs 321 — frequently asked
Is 303 stronger than 321?
Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for 321 — about 88% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 303 or 321?
303 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 321 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 303 or 321?
303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (38/100) for 321; for welding the order is 321 first (excellent, 88/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and 321 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
