FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 316 vs 316L

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 316 and 316L are both stainless steel grades, both corrosion resistant ss. Both yield at about 290 MPa — strength does not separate them. 316 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 800°C continuous). On the shop floor, 316 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 316L (high, $$$$).

316Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

316 vs 316L: properties

316316L

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.27

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
155 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 580 MPa84.1 ksi · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 290 MPa42.1 ksi · Elongation at Break 50% · Reduction in Area 65% · Compressive Strength 290 MPa42.1 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 130 J95.9 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,375°C2,507 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.3 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

76 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
90 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
50 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 45% · Formability (cold) 85 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.1 kg CO₂/kg
5.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
24.2 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 73 kN·m/kg · Modulus of Resilience 218 kJ/m³ · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale316316L

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability316316L
Casting & forgingYes—
3D printing—Yes
Default conditionSolution AnnealedSolution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm
Electropolished (Metal AM)—Yes
Passivated (Metal AM)—Yes
Plated (Metal AM)—Yes

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. They share 32 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, CrN, DLC, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing and 20 more.

316 vs 316L — frequently asked

What is the difference between 316 and 316L?

Stainless Steel 316 and 316L are both stainless steel grades, both corrosion resistant ss. Both yield at about 290 MPa — strength does not separate them. 316 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 800°C continuous).

Which is cheaper, 316 or 316L?

316 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 316L is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 316 or 316L?

316L, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for 316.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 316 and 316L side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.