FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 304 vs S24000

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 304 and S24000 are both stainless steel grades. S24000 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 60% more; tensile strength follows at 724 MPa (105 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). S24000 is harder — 200 HB against 150 HB for 304 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 304 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 760°C continuous) and 304 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 12.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 304 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 304 welds better (excellent vs very good), and 304 forms better (excellent vs good).

304Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

S24000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

304 vs S24000: properties

304S24000

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
197 GPa28.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
724 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
50%

Reduction in Area

70%
68%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
160 J118 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.79 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
15.7 µm/m·K8.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

285 J/g123 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
57 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

88 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
46 MJ/kg19,776 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.4 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

162 kJ/m³
406 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale304S24000

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability304S24000
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

304 vs S24000 — frequently asked

Is S24000 stronger than 304?

Yes. S24000 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 60% more. Tensile strength is 724 MPa (105 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 304 or S24000?

304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while S24000 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 304 or S24000?

304. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for S24000; for welding the order is 304 first (excellent, 88/100) then S24000 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304 and S24000 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.