Stainless Steel 301 vs 304
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 301 and 304 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 128% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). In exchange, 304 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 150 HB). 304 runs hotter in service (870°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, 304 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100), 304 welds better (excellent vs good), and 304 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 301 (premium, $$$).
301Choose it when strength drives the design.
304Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
301 vs 304: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 152 GPa22 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 301 | 304 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Casting & forging | — | Yes |
| Default condition | Cold Rolled | Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| TiAlN | — | Yes |
| TiB2 | — | Yes |
| TiCN | — | Yes |
| TiN | — | Yes |
| WC/C | — | Yes |
| ZrN | — | Yes |
Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 16 finishes: Black Oxide, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating, Painting, Passivation (Stainless Steel) and 4 more.
301 vs 304 — frequently asked
Is 301 stronger than 304?
Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 128% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 301 or 304?
304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 301 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 301 or 304?
304, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 301; for welding the order is 304 first (excellent, 88/100) then 301 (good, 65/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and 304 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
