FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 2101 vs S82441

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 2101 and S82441 are both stainless steel grades. S82441 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for 2101, about 7% more. In exchange, 2101 is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 30% for S82441, and S82441 is harder (260 HB vs 230 HB). 2101 conducts electricity better (2.7 % IACS vs 2.2 % IACS).

2101Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

S82441Choose it when strength drives the design.

2101 vs S82441: properties

2101S82441

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
30%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Compressive Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
—

Shear Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
230 J170 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
260 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
270 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
25 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,465°C2,669 °F
1,445°C2,633 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
280°C536 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
2.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

66 / 100
71 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

28%
22%

Weldability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.5 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
104 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
26 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

702 kJ/m³
756 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS824412101

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2101S82441
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionSolution Annealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

2101 vs S82441 — frequently asked

Is S82441 stronger than 2101?

Yes. S82441 has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for 2101 — about 7% more.

Which is cheaper, 2101 or S82441?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2101 or S82441?

2101. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for S82441; for welding the order is S82441 first (very good, 75/100) then 2101 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2101 and S82441 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.