FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4062 vs 2101

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4062 and 2101 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 550 MPa — strength does not separate them. 2101 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous) and 2101 conducts electricity better (2.7 % IACS vs 2.2 % IACS). On the shop floor, 2101 forms better (good vs fair) and 1.4062 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 2101 (premium, $$$).

1.4062Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

2101Choose it when the part sees heat.

1.4062 vs 2101: properties

1.40622101

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
38%

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

130 J95.9 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 750 MPa109 ksi · Shear Strength 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in · Hardness, Brinell 230 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,465°C2,669 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

260 J/g112 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
66 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
28%

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

72 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100 · Weldability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.4 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Modulus of Resilience

756 kJ/m³
702 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4 mm²/s
3.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 96 kN·m/kg · Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.40622101

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.40622101
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Solution Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4062 vs 2101 — frequently asked

What is the difference between 1.4062 and 2101?

Stainless Steel 1.4062 and 2101 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 550 MPa — strength does not separate them. 2101 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous) and 2101 conducts electricity better (2.7 % IACS vs 2.2 % IACS).

Which is cheaper, 1.4062 or 2101?

1.4062 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 2101 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1.4062 over 2101?

Pick 1.4062 when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 2101 when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4062 and 2101 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.